Acquaintance with the Work Done at the Restored Hotel in Shusha
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva on September 27, viewed the work done at the restored hotel in Shusha.
Informing the head of state and the First Lady about the work, assistant to the President of Azerbaijan Anar Alakbarov reported that three residential buildings, which were built in the middle of the 19th century in the style of Karabakh architectural school and are under restoration, are planned to be put into operation as hotels. These buildings were destroyed and rendered unusable during the occupation. The interior of the hotel, which will be put into operation after the completion of the restoration work that began in May this year, will be made in an authentic style.
Reinforcement work of the foundations and walls of the buildings had been carried out, the part of the building destroyed during the occupation was rebuilt, and additional buildings constructed later were demolished. Reinforcement work on the walls of the unfinished building in the courtyard was carried out, a reinforced concrete roof was installed and its construction was completed. Repair and restoration work is expected to be completed by the end of 2023.