Acquaintance with the Restoration Works Carried out in the Ashagi Govhar Agha Mosque
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva got acquainted with the restoration works carried out by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation at the Ashaghi Govhar Agha Mosque in Shusha On November 7.
The Ashaghi Govhar Agha, Yukhari Govhar Agha, and Saatli mosques, which were destroyed by Armenians during the occupation of Shusha city, are being restored according to the original project. All three mosques are on the list of state importance historical and cultural monuments. During the last year, the assessment works were carried out in these mosques and a restoration project was developed by experts from Azerbaijan, Austria, Italy, Latvia, and Turkiye. The Heydar Aliyev Foundation is carrying out the restoration works of all three mosques with the financial support of Pasha Holding. The first stage of restoration works in the Yukhari Govhar Agha Mosque has already been completed. The second phase of restoration work is underway in the mosque. At this stage, while preserving the original design, reinforcement works will be carried out in the mosque and the madrasa that was located in the territory of the mosque and destroyed by the Armenians will be restored. The most extensive restoration works will be carried out in the Ashaghi Govhar Agha Mosque, according to the measure of the destruction. The minarets of the mosques will be restored, and the roof and floor coverings will be replaced.