Acquaintance with the Restoration and Reconstruction Works at the Shahbulag Fortress
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, during his visit to Aghdam on May 28, visited the historic Shahbulag Fortress. The head of state was presented with the reconstruction plan of the monument and informed of the restoration works here.
The Shahbulag Fortress of the eighteenth century is one of the most famous monuments in the Karabakh region. Located 10 km from the city of Aghdam, near the village of Shahbulag, the fortress was built in 1751-1752 by Panahali Khan, the founder of the Karabakh khanate. The historical monument, known in scientific literature as “Shahbulag Castle,” is actually the inner tower of the large castle complex. The complex consisted of houses, markets, baths, and mosques. The Shahbulag Fortress was the administrative center of the Karabakh Khanate until the establishment of the Shusha Castle by Panahali khan. After the occupation of Aghdam, Armenians tried to armenianize the castle, like several other Azerbaijani monuments, and the nearby mosque was presented as a church.