Acquaintance with the Repair and Restoration works to be carried out at Shusha Realni School
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva got acquainted with the repair and restoration work to be carried out at Shusha Realni School on May 10.
Starting its activity on September 20, 1881, Shusha Realni School was one of the educational institutions that stood out in the entire South Caucasus with its teaching, educational traditions, and outstanding trained personalities. Initially consisted of 6 classes and 159 enrolled students, the school had prominent graduates like Hashim bey Vazirov, Mirza Salah bey Zohrabbayov, Yusif bey Malikhagnazarov, Ismail bey Safibeyov, Abdurrahman bey Hagverdiyev, Yusif Vazir Chamanzaminli, Jabbar bey Valibeyov, Khudadat bey Malik-Aslanov, Javad bey Malik-Yeganov, Rustam bey Akhundov, Ahmad bey Aghaoghlu, Soltan bey Valibayov, and Khan Shushinski.