Acquaintance with the Projects of the Victory Museum and the Open-Air Occupation Museum
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, during his visit to Aghdam on May 28, reviewed the projects of the Victory Museum and the Open-Air Occupation Museum to be established in the liberated part of the Aghdam region.
The concept of the Victory and Occupation Museums Complex was prepared by an Italian company.
The Occupation Museum will be next to the drama theater, and the remains of the Drama Theater will be preserved. There will be a lake here. The images of the gates of the Drama theatre, a library, a hotel, a post office, and a small shop will be displayed on the lake’s surface both during the day and in the evening using a special digital lighting system.
Destroyed other houses will also be preserved in the memorial garden.
The Victory Museum will be located on the other side, near Flag Square, and the Victory Arena will be next to it. The Bread Museum will be here, and it will also be restored.
The Museum has a scattered structure. The goal is to show the difficult path traversed by the Azerbaijani people during the 30 years of occupation. At the entrance of the Museum, giant screens will be installed to show images of the difficult days of occupation. The history of Karabakh and Aghdam will be shown in facts in the first hall, the difficult days of the war will be shown on 360-degree digital screens in the second hall, and the destruction of Aghdam in the round hall. The fourth hall is dedicated to the memory of the victims we have had over the course of 30 years. Finally, and most importantly, the fifth hall will show the horrific path of our internally displaced persons fleeing from the Khojaly genocide to Aghdam. In order for visitors to experience a semblance of the tragedy, the temperature will be very low there. There will be a “Hall of Silence,” reflecting the destruction and burning of houses. A large room will create a sense of presence so that people experience the same feelings. All historical facts will be shown in the “Hall of Archive.”
The insignia of the Victory Museum personifies the gates of the Shusha fortress and the symbol of Victory.
The insignia intended as a Victory Arch will be prepared on a white and black background. The Victory Museum will be a monument and a museum. The arch on that will follow the sun using solar energy. It means that our Victory is eternal. The museum located inside consists of iron and glass structures. Iron embodies the “Iron Fist” operation, and glass embodies the fairness and the purity of our war and Victory.
There will be several exhibition halls here. Gian digital screens will be installed at the entrance hall. Then there will be rooms to show our unmanned aerial vehicles, the most advanced military equipment, the tactics of unique military operations used during the war, and simulation. Most importantly, there will be a hall with the names of our heroic sons engraved on the walls, a quietly flowing waterfall, and scarlet flowers. This means perpetuating the memory of our victims constantly.
The digital tables in the second hall will provide detailed information about each operation. The Victory Arena will be built in the form of an amphitheater. Both the Victory Museum and the Flag Square will be visible from here. An automatically opening and closing roof will be installed above it.