Acquaintance with the Progress of Construction Work on the Shukurbayli-Jabrayil-Hadrut, Tugh-Hadrut, and Fuzuli-Hadrut Highways
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev got acquainted with the progress of construction work on the Shukurbayli-Jabrayil-Hadrut, Tugh-Hadrut, and Fuzuli-Hadrut highways on October 9.
The ┼×ukurbeyli-Jabrayil-Hadrut highway starts from the Hajigabul-Minjivan-Zangazur corridor highway passing through the village of Shukurbeyli of the Jabrayil district, extends to Hadrut settlement of the Khojavand district. The length of the road under construction is 39.7 km. The highway with four traffic lines is being constructed in accordance with the first technical category. Earthworks and the construction of artificial structures are underway on this road. Construction of seven road bridges also continues along the road. One of the bridges is designed at its intersection with the Hajigabul-Minjivan-Zangazur corridor highway. Thus, a convenient entry and exit from this road will be provided. In parallel with the work done, the shoulders of the road are being cleared of mines and unexploded ordnance to ensure the rapid movement of special equipment involved in the construction area.
The Shukurbayli-Jabrayil-Hadrut highway passes through the liberated Khojavend, Fuzuli, and Jabrayil districts. The highway will cover about 20 settlements in the above-mentioned regions, including the Hadrut settlement and Jabrayil city.
Starting from Victory Road, the Fuzuli-Hadrut highway joins the newly built Shukurbayli-Jabrayil-Hadrut highway. The 13-km first-class technical Fuzuli-Hadrut road will have four lanes. The construction of a roadbed and new automobile bridges along the road is underway. The construction of the 18-km-long Tugh-Hadrut highway is also underway. The road will have two lanes built in accordance with the second technical level.