Acquaintance with the Master Plan of the Zangilan City
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva got acquainted with the Master Plan of Zangilan city on May 26.
The master plan was made by the Swiss “sa_partners” company, a prestigious international urban planning group with extensive experience in this field, with the participation of local experts. According to the project, the city of Zangilan will be developed as a strategically important settlement with close connections to the internationally important Zangazur transport corridor. The city, to be rebuilt near the Araz valley, 10 kilometers distance from the Zangezur transport corridor and the Zangilan International Airport, will complete the important transport network to be created with its modern infrastructure. Considering the city’s strategic importance, the Master Plan envisages the development of Zangilan as a logistics, tourism, and trade center, as well as a renewable energy location connected to the international transport corridor. The conceptual basis of the Master Plan consists of urban approaches such as “comfortable living,” “green and clean,” and “progressive innovations.”