Acquaintance with the General Plan of Gubadli City
On October 19, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva got acquainted with the General Plan of the city of Gubadli.
The chairman of the State Committee on Urban Planning and Architecture Anar Guliyev informed the head of state and the first lady about the General Plan of the city of Gubadli and stated that the General Plan was prepared by the Swiss company S.A_Partners, with an extensive experience in this area, and the Baku State Design Institute. The city will be formed as an ecologically sustainable district center with a sensitive attitude towards water resources, with educational campuses providing innovative jobs and gardening opportunities, a place where agricultural and industrial sectors will be developed simultaneously and will also serve as a link between the service networks and the production networks in the north (Kelbajar) and in the south (Zangilan). For the next 20 years, it is planned to increase the area of the city to 505 hectares, and the population – up to 14 thousand people.
Taking into account the natural potential of Gubadli, parks, forest parks, a boulevard along the river bank, as well as public gardens will form the basis of the city’s appearance. In the territorial planning of residential areas, factors such as the availability of green and pedestrian zones were taken into account, and the locations of multifunctional zones, mid-rise and low-rise buildings, as well as zones for private houses were determined.
According to the General Plan, in the central part of the city, favorable conditions are planned to concentrate houses, workplaces, recreation areas, entertainment, cultural activities, and social facilities in a single environment. The density of construction in the city will decrease from the center to the outskirts. Mid-rise residential apartment buildings and public buildings will be located in the central part, while low-rise buildings and private houses will be located towards the outskirts.
The Sponge City concept, implemented in city planning, includes reducing the negative impact of precipitation on the urban environment, organizing optimal water supply solutions, as well as rational use of water resources. As a result, it is planned to create favorable conditions for the biodiversity of the city and turn Gubadli into an attractive green area.