Acquaintance with the Construction Works Carried out at the Zangilan International Airport
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva got acquainted with the construction works carried out at the Zangilan International Airport during their visit to the Zangilan district on May 26.
Earthworks had been completed on the airport platform and asphalt-concrete work was underway on the runway. The runway will be 3,000 meters long and 60 meters wide. The airport will be capable of receiving all types of aircraft, including heavy cargo aircraft.
The construction of the airport’s air traffic control tower is scheduled to be completed in July. The works on the terminal building are expected to be completed at the end of August. The terminal building, built according to international standards, will serve 200 passengers per hour. VIP halls, cafes, medical services, and office rooms will be created inside the terminal. Equipment and materials have been brought from Italy, Germany, and Turkiye.