Acquaintance with the Construction of the Ahmadbayli-Fuzuli-Shusha Highway and the Tunnels on This Road
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev got acquainted with the construction of the Ahmadbayli-Fuzuli-Shusha highway and the tunnels on this road in the Dashalti village of Shusha district on April 21.
One of the main components of the Grand Return Program leading to the revival of Karabakh is the construction of road infrastructure. The path of the Victory Road to Shusha was opened by heroic soldiers and officers. Currently, work is underway on this road. The goal is to get to Shusha faster and easier by car. While comparing the current stage with the situation 10 months ago, it is possible to say without any exaggeration that it is impossible to find work carried out at this speed and quality worldwide.
Another importance of the Ahmadbayli-Fuzuli-Shusha highway is its connection with the highway of the Zangazur corridor. The length of the road is 81.6 kilometers, the number of lanes is 4-6, and the width of the lane is 3.5 meters. The construction of 7 tunnels is underway along the road. Drilling has already been completed in several tunnels, and in others, the removal of rocky soil by drilling, blasting, and crushing is underway. In addition, ventilation and insulation systems are installed in the tunnels. Along with the construction of tunnels on the Ahmadbayli-Fuzuli-Shusha highway, the construction of landfills, bridges, underpasses, and water pipes in various parts of the road is being carried out in accordance with the project. The construction of the Ahmadbayli-Fuzuli-Shusha highway is planned to be completed in 2024.