Acquaintance with Conditions Created at Administrative Building of Western Azerbaijan Community
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev viewed conditions created in an administrative building of the Western Azerbaijan Community on December 24. Western Azerbaijan Community is the legal successor of the “Azerbaijani Refugees Society ” Public Association that has been functioning since 1989. On August 3 of this year, the Association was renamed the Western Azerbaijan Community and a new charter of the community was approved. The community has established such structures as Supervisory Council, Women’s Council, Council of Aksakals, Council of Intellectuals and Council of Trustees, the Governing Board, the Control-Audition Commission, the Youth Association, representative offices in foreign countries, and elections have been held.
The organization is the only public institution that has been dealing with the problem of refugees from Western Azerbaijan since 1989 and collects and stores facts and documents about Azerbaijanis who became refugees in 1988-1991.
According to the information, the damage caused to almost 20,000 out of 50,000 families expelled from Western Azerbaijan in 1988-1991 has been calculated, and this work is currently ongoing. Accurate statistics (first name, last name, patronymic) were conducted for each refugee family expelled during those years from almost 300 settlements in Western Azerbaijan, and data of 130 villages was completed. The organization continues to prepare an accurate list of all our historical and cultural heritage sites in Western Azerbaijan.