9th Global Baku Forum Themed “Challenges to the Global World Order”
The 9th Global Baku Forum themed “Challenges to the Global World Order,” organized by the Nizami Ganjavi International Center under the patronage of President Ilham Aliyev, was held on June 16.
Nizami Ganjavi International Center has become an important international center that explores solutions to global problems and informs the world community. Representatives of more than 50 countries and influential international organizations participated in the Global Baku Forum organized by the Center in Baku, themed “Threats to the Global World Order.”
Participating in the Forum’s opening ceremony, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev delivered a broad speech. After greeting the participants of the Forum, President Ilham Aliyev addressed important security issues that threaten the global world order and then spoke about the revival process being carried out in our territories that were liberated from occupation as a result of the Second Karabakh War.
During his speech, while drawing attention to the post-war situation in the region and issues related to regional security in the Caucasus, President Ilham Aliyev noted that the delimitation of borders between Azerbaijan and Armenia and the opening of communication lines, especially the Zangazur corridor, are fundamental elements of regional peace and that today all the conditions and opportunities exist for creating peace and cooperation.